Assignee
ATRICURE INC
US·163 granted patents·57 pending applications·6,395 citations·filing 2000–2025
Top patents by PatentIndex Score
220 records- 0198US11911042B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2020·Granted Feb 27, 2024·9 cites·20 claims
- 0298US6905498B2Transmural ablation device with EKG sensor and pacing electrodeATRICURE INC·Filed 2002·Granted Jun 14, 2005·1.3k cites·20 claims
- 0397US11883035B2Appendage clamp deployment assist deviceATRICURE INC·Filed 2023·Granted Jan 30, 2024·7 cites·28 claims
- 0497US11844566B2Devices and methods for left atrial appendage closureATRICURE INC·Filed 2020·Granted Dec 19, 2023·7 cites·20 claims
- 0597US11826050B2Devices, systems, and methods for closing the left atrial appendageATRICURE INC·Filed 2021·Granted Nov 28, 2023·6 cites·19 claims
- 0697US10492851B2Surgical clampATRICURE INC·Filed 2014·Granted Dec 3, 2019·734 cites·10 claims
- 0797US7582086B2Surgical clampATRICURE INC·Filed 2005·Granted Sep 1, 2009·441 cites·13 claims
- 0896US11998211B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2023·Granted Jun 4, 2024·4 cites·30 claims
- 0996US11998212B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2023·Granted Jun 4, 2024·4 cites·30 claims
- 1096US11925355B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2022·Granted Mar 12, 2024·6 cites·19 claims
- 1196US7487780B2Sub-xyphoid method for ablating cardiac tissueATRICURE INC·Filed 2004·Granted Feb 10, 2009·296 cites·24 claims
- 1296US6923806B2Transmural ablation device with spring loaded jawsATRICURE INC·Filed 2001·Granted Aug 2, 2005·376 cites·15 claims
- 1395US12004752B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2023·Granted Jun 11, 2024·2 cites·30 claims
- 1495US6546935B2Method for transmural ablationATRICURE INC·Filed 2000·Granted Apr 15, 2003·395 cites·28 claims
- 1594US12076019B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2023·Granted Sep 3, 2024·2 cites·29 claims
- 1694US11883037B2Clip deployment tool and associated methodsATRICURE INC·Filed 2021·Granted Jan 30, 2024·2 cites·13 claims
- 1794US7113831B2Transmural ablation deviceATRICURE INC·Filed 2001·Granted Sep 26, 2006·241 cites·20 claims
- 1894US6889694B2Transmural ablation deviceATRICURE INC·Filed 2001·Granted May 10, 2005·225 cites·37 claims
- 1993US10433854B2Appendage clamp deployment assist deviceATRICURE INC·Filed 2014·Granted Oct 8, 2019·11 cites·11 claims
- 2093US6517536B2Transmural ablation device and methodATRICURE INC·Filed 2001·Granted Feb 11, 2003·632 cites·11 claims
- 2192US11284899B2Left atrial appendage treatment systems and methodsATRICURE INC·Filed 2018·Granted Mar 29, 2022·10 cites·20 claims
- 2292US10238398B2Clip deployment tool and associated methodsATRICURE INC·Filed 2016·Granted Mar 26, 2019·14 cites·22 claims
- 2392US7530980B2Bipolar transmural ablation method and apparatusATRICURE INC·Filed 2005·Granted May 12, 2009·104 cites·7 claims
- 2492US6974454B2Transmural ablation device with thermocouple for measuring tissue temperatureATRICURE INC·Filed 2001·Granted Dec 13, 2005·179 cites·7 claims
- 2592US6899710B2Combination ablation and visualization apparatus for ablating cardiac tissueATRICURE INC·Filed 2001·Granted May 31, 2005·180 cites·9 claims
- 2691US12029429B2Left atrial appendage treatment systems and methodsATRICURE INC·Filed 2022·Granted Jul 9, 2024·1 cites·14 claims
- 2791US11813015B2Ablation system, clamp and method of useATRICURE INC·Filed 2020·Granted Nov 14, 2023·2 cites·20 claims
- 2891US11779397B2Biological tissue position location and markingATRICURE INC·Filed 2020·Granted Oct 10, 2023·3 cites·41 claims
- 2991US11471161B2Apparatus and methods for occluding an anatomical structureATRICURE INC·Filed 2018·Granted Oct 18, 2022·8 cites·6 claims
- 3091US11389167B2Devices and methods for left atrial appendage closureATRICURE INC·Filed 2019·Granted Jul 19, 2022·10 cites·28 claims
- 3191US10898204B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2018·Granted Jan 26, 2021·8 cites·18 claims
- 3291US9901352B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2015·Granted Feb 27, 2018·42 cites·26 claims
- 3391US9901351B2Occlusion clipATRICURE INC·Filed 2013·Granted Feb 27, 2018·31 cites·28 claims
- 3491US7951147B2Surgical clampATRICURE INC·Filed 2009·Granted May 31, 2011·58 cites·24 claims
- 3590US10426475B2Surgical deviceATRICURE INC·Filed 2016·Granted Oct 1, 2019·7 cites·16 claims
- 3690US9883863B2Apparatus and methods for occluding an anatomical structureATRICURE INC·Filed 2014·Granted Feb 6, 2018·27 cites·13 claims
- 3789US10143475B2Left atrial appendage treatment systems and methodsATRICURE INC·Filed 2015·Granted Dec 4, 2018·7 cites·21 claims
- 3889US9883867B2Surgical toolATRICURE INC·Filed 2015·Granted Feb 6, 2018·9 cites·16 claims
- 3989US7001415B2Transmural ablation deviceATRICURE INC·Filed 2001·Granted Feb 21, 2006·122 cites·11 claims
- 4088US11844526B2Devices and methods for left atrial appendage closureATRICURE INC·Filed 2019·Granted Dec 19, 2023·6 cites·26 claims
- 4188US10758243B2Surgical clip applicator and apparatus including the sameATRICURE INC·Filed 2015·Granted Sep 1, 2020·19 cites·16 claims
- 4288US10085788B2Robotic toolkitATRICURE INC·Filed 2017·Granted Oct 2, 2018·9 cites·20 claims
- 4388US9956036B2Method and devices for coagulation of tissueATRICURE INC·Filed 2016·Granted May 1, 2018·5 cites·16 claims
- 4487US12446892B2Dual side spring V-clip for surgical treatment of left atrial appendageATRICURE INC·Filed 2023·Granted Oct 21, 2025·1 cites·7 claims
- 4587US6984233B2Transmural ablation device with parallel electrodesATRICURE INC·Filed 2004·Granted Jan 10, 2006·95 cites·7 claims
- 4687US2026069283A1Exclusion device springs and related methodsATRICURE INC·Filed 2025·Application pending·0 cites
- 4787US2026053504A1Exclusion device application instruments and related methodsATRICURE INC·Filed 2025·Application pending·0 cites
- 4886US10631874B2Surgical toolATRICURE INC·Filed 2015·Granted Apr 28, 2020·8 cites·10 claims
- 4986US10278704B2Pericardial devices, systems and methods for occluding an atrial appendageATRICURE INC·Filed 2016·Granted May 7, 2019·5 cites·9 claims
- 5086US6896673B2Method for transmural ablationATRICURE INC·Filed 2002·Granted May 24, 2005·120 cites·21 claims
Showing the top 50 of 220 patent records by PatentIndex Score.
Join the waitlist — get patent alerts
Get an alert when ATRICURE INC files or is granted a new patent.
We store only your email — no account needed. See our privacy policy.
Counts cover granted patents and pending applications in the PatentIndex corpus. How scoring works →