Assignee
YAMAHA MARINE KK
JP·274 granted patents·11 pending applications·3,013 citations·filing 1999–2008
Top patents by PatentIndex Score
285 records- 0198US7220153B2Control device for outboard motorsYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted May 22, 2007·55 cites·6 claims
- 0295US7163000B2Engine control deviceYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Jan 16, 2007·35 cites·12 claims
- 0395US7140315B2Method and system for steering watercraftYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Nov 28, 2006·33 cites·7 claims
- 0494US7121908B2Control system for watercraft propulsion unitsYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Oct 17, 2006·30 cites·9 claims
- 0594US6691023B2Diagnostic system for engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2001·Granted Feb 10, 2004·55 cites·52 claims
- 0693US6886529B2Engine control device for water vehicleYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2002·Granted May 3, 2005·48 cites·10 claims
- 0793US6884131B2Shift mechanism for marine propulsion unitYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2003·Granted Apr 26, 2005·32 cites·25 claims
- 0893US6647769B1Failure diagnostic system for engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2000·Granted Nov 18, 2003·49 cites·27 claims
- 0992US7473149B2Watercraft propulsion system and operating methodYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2007·Granted Jan 6, 2009·30 cites·20 claims
- 1092US7442104B2Steering handlebar for outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Oct 28, 2008·28 cites·15 claims
- 1192US7422495B2Operation control system for small boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Sep 9, 2008·24 cites·14 claims
- 1292US7267587B2Steering system of outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Sep 11, 2007·25 cites·6 claims
- 1392US6855014B2Control for watercraft propulsion systemYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2003·Granted Feb 15, 2005·40 cites·26 claims
- 1491US7452254B2Remote control unit for a boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2007·Granted Nov 18, 2008·22 cites·18 claims
- 1591US7441528B2Outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Oct 28, 2008·20 cites·19 claims
- 1691US7438013B2Steering mechanism for small boat having multiple propulsion unitsYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Oct 21, 2008·22 cites·7 claims
- 1791US6910927B2Small watercraft and outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2002·Granted Jun 28, 2005·35 cites·20 claims
- 1890US7455557B2Control unit for multiple installation of propulsion unitsYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Nov 25, 2008·20 cites·14 claims
- 1990US7214113B2Steering handle for outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted May 8, 2007·40 cites·20 claims
- 2090US6975936B2Malfunction diagnosis system for engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2003·Granted Dec 13, 2005·41 cites·24 claims
- 2190US6872106B2Propulsion unit networkYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2002·Granted Mar 29, 2005·31 cites·22 claims
- 2290US6662555B1Catalyzer arrangement for engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2000·Granted Dec 16, 2003·46 cites·38 claims
- 2390US6612272B2Cooling arrangement for direct injected engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2001·Granted Sep 2, 2003·22 cites·6 claims
- 2489US7216614B2Fuel supply device for outboard deviceYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted May 15, 2007·19 cites·13 claims
- 2589US7201620B2Operation control system for planing boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Apr 10, 2007·20 cites·20 claims
- 2689US7063030B2Electric steering apparatus for watercraftYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Jun 20, 2006·19 cites·8 claims
- 2789US6889654B2Electronic throttle control for watercraftYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2004·Granted May 10, 2005·36 cites·14 claims
- 2889US6868317B2Steering control system and method for watercraftYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2003·Granted Mar 15, 2005·32 cites·27 claims
- 2989US6712651B2Fuel injection control for marine engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2002·Granted Mar 30, 2004·28 cites·18 claims
- 3089US6698401B2Fuel supply control system for an outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2001·Granted Mar 2, 2004·30 cites·9 claims
- 3188US7506599B2Boat steering systemYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2007·Granted Mar 24, 2009·17 cites·20 claims
- 3287US7497746B2Method and system for steering watercraftYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Mar 3, 2009·16 cites·19 claims
- 3387US7270068B2Steering control system for boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Sep 18, 2007·16 cites·9 claims
- 3487US7166003B2Engine control arrangement for watercraftYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2004·Granted Jan 23, 2007·32 cites·14 claims
- 3587US6814635B1Vertically extendable arrangement for marine propulsion deviceYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2003·Granted Nov 9, 2004·30 cites·28 claims
- 3686US7481688B2Propulsion unit and boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Jan 27, 2009·16 cites·31 claims
- 3786USD569781SWater scooterYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2007·Granted May 27, 2008·32 cites·1 claims
- 3886US6848956B2Engine control system for watercraftYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2003·Granted Feb 1, 2005·30 cites·49 claims
- 3986US6595179B1Electrical control for engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2000·Granted Jul 22, 2003·31 cites·42 claims
- 4085US7458866B2Outboard drive with speed change mechanismYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Dec 2, 2008·18 cites·9 claims
- 4185US7343906B2Water jet propulsion boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Mar 18, 2008·12 cites·17 claims
- 4285US7267069B2Steering control system for boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Sep 11, 2007·14 cites·13 claims
- 4385US7156034B2Steering system for boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Jan 2, 2007·15 cites·10 claims
- 4485US7144283B2Boat LAN systemYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Dec 5, 2006·15 cites·13 claims
- 4585US6738708B2Engine speed controller for a marine propulsion engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2002·Granted May 18, 2004·30 cites·4 claims
- 4684US6632110B2Exhaust catalyst for outboard motor engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2001·Granted Oct 14, 2003·23 cites·23 claims
- 4783US7497750B2Water cooling device for outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Mar 3, 2009·17 cites·3 claims
- 4883US7458868B2Small planing boatYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Dec 2, 2008·8 cites·9 claims
- 4983US7404293B2Intake system for supercharged engineYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2005·Granted Jul 29, 2008·13 cites·7 claims
- 5082US7485020B2Outboard motorYAMAHA MARINE KK·Filed 2006·Granted Feb 3, 2009·14 cites·13 claims
Showing the top 50 of 285 patent records by PatentIndex Score.
Join the waitlist — get patent alerts
Get an alert when YAMAHA MARINE KK files or is granted a new patent.
We store only your email — no account needed. See our privacy policy.
Counts cover granted patents and pending applications in the PatentIndex corpus. How scoring works →